Rabih Digital RW
  • 7 July 2022
  • Last Update 2 July 2022 06:30

Telkomsel and BizNet Internet Champions in Indonesia

Biznet and Telkomsel internet speed champions in Indonesia

Telkomsel and BizNet became champions about internet connection speed in Indonesia in the 2nd quarter in 2021 based on Ookla company based in Seattle USA.

Telkomsel became a champion on the mobile connection side with a speed score of 28.02

while just below his yellow provider Indosat Oredoo with a value of 26.38.

xl 20.96 Smartfren 16.69 and Tri (3) has a speed score of 15.71

The company that owns the SpeedTest application testing about internet speed also provides latecy value from each of these mobile providers.

Telkomsel has a latecy of 30 m / s , Tri whose internet speed is lost to Indosat Oredoo is in position 2 with the number 31 m / s Smartfren 40 m / s and XL 42 m / s

To find out the vendors of mobile providers with the best mobile internet performance, of course we need a study from a world-class internet benchmark analysis company.
One of them is from Ookla.
The company's report on the owner of the Speedtest app includes broadband and cellular access consisting of several indicators.

Especially in the cellular segment,

Ookla explains which operators host the fastest internet speeds with the lowest latency

and show consistent performance during April-June 2021

As for the champion in the Broadband "class" there is BizNet with a speed score of 40.66 has a latecy of 21 m / s at number 2 there is My Repubilc with a latecy of 16 m / s speed score of 35.63,
at the rank of 3 there is a hero from Telkom, Indihome with a speed score of 17.78 latecy 15 m / s ,
the lowest in the assessment of Ookla is First Media with a speed score of 25 m / s, To rank from Indihome's latecy score at no. 1, My Republic at no. 2 at 3 and 4 there's BizNet and First Media.

Ookla also analyzes and ranks several cities that have good internet speeds.

Jakarta has a broadband connection and of course the best infrastructure, with a download value of 32.86 upload 23.58 and latecy 15
for jakarta mobile ranking is in position 2 for more you can see in the table that I have summarized from SpeedTest.com below.

telkomsel biznet internet speed

OF

ProviderSpeed Score
  
Telkomsel28.02
  
IM3 Ooredoo26.38
  
XL20.96
  
Smartfren16.69
  
3 Three15.71
Kecepatan Internet / Speed Score

ProviderLatecy m/s
  
Telkomsel30
  
3 / three / Tri31
  
Indosat Oredoo33
  
Smartfren40
  
XL42
Latecy Score

RankCityMean Download MbpsMean Upload MbpsMean Latecy m/s
1Tangerang24.6914.8528
2Jakarta23.9413.2330
3Bekasi23.4814.0924
4Depok23.0714.1926
5Makassar22.3711.5849
6Bandung20.5413.4531
7Semarang20.2911.7535
8Surabaya19.9911.5934
9Terrain19.2811.4244
10Palembang19.2314.6942
Download and Upload Speed Ratings in Big Cities

BROADBAND

ProviderSpeed Score
  
BizNet40.66
  
My Republic35.63
  
Telkom Indihome17.78
  
First Media16.51
  
Kecepatan Internet / Speed Score

ProviderLatecy m/s
  
Telkom Indihome15
  
My Republic 16
  
BizNet21
  
First Media 25
  
Latecy Score

Rank CityMean Download MbpsMean Upload MbpsMean Latecy m/s
1Jakarta32.8623.5815
2Depok29.7715.8512
3Bandung26.5313.812
4Terrain26.516.9523
5Semarang26.1316.8916
6Bekasi26.0714.6715
7Palembang25.8812.0620
8Tangerang25.8212.3317
9Makassar23.5112.7920
10Surabaya23.1712.0518
Download and Upload Speed Ratings in Big Cities
Rate this post

Related Articles

Leave a Reply